Go to the alexander-the-great.co.uk homepage
alexander-the-great.co.uk
Talk about the Oliver Stone movie "Alexander"
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Search found 171 matches
alexander-the-great.co.uk Forum Index
Author Message
  Topic: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
Rhemy

Replies: 6
Views: 9866

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 2:09 am   Subject: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
however we agree that he landed on the South American mainland, but he never did set foot on the mainland of North America.
  Topic: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
Rhemy

Replies: 6
Views: 9866

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:10 pm   Subject: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
when i said the Indies i meant the Islands of the Carribean altough i know that he set out to find India because it was tought that the world had a smaller circumference

Christopher Colombus DID NO ...
  Topic: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
Rhemy

Replies: 6
Views: 9866

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:32 pm   Subject: THE PHONECIANS DISCOVERED AMERICA!
There are the Vikings as well ; a ship was found in ice in canada centuries B4 the 14 century.

They also found cocaine inside egyptian mummies ; and coca plants only grow in south America

the p ...
  Topic: Other Alexander Movies
Rhemy

Replies: 8
Views: 10757

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:20 pm   Subject: Other Alexander Movies
well; if he pulls it off in about 2-3 years you gotto give him credit for that.

Luhrmann had been struck by setbacks (terrorists in Casablanca, busy scheduled Leo di Caprio & Mel Gibson, Stone ...
  Topic: Other Alexander Movies
Rhemy

Replies: 8
Views: 10757

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 6:56 pm   Subject: Other Alexander Movies
it took him a long time to admit the race was off , didnt it ?
  Topic: was alexander looking like colin
Rhemy

Replies: 34
Views: 31258

PostForum: Discuss 'Alexander' the Movie - Pre-Release   Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 12:08 am   Subject: was alexander looking like colin
I am still so sceptical about it. where can i see this painting thought to be by Philoxenus of Eretria created for King Cassander of Macedonia ?

what exactly do u mean when u say 'contemporaries' ; ...
  Topic: was alexander looking like colin
Rhemy

Replies: 34
Views: 31258

PostForum: Discuss 'Alexander' the Movie - Pre-Release   Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:48 pm   Subject: was alexander looking like colin
cuncur concur

the mosaic in the house of Pompeii was done according to the legendary tales being told on Alexander. i wouldnt take it by no small surprise that the romans drew and described Alexan ...
  Topic: Other Alexander Movies
Rhemy

Replies: 8
Views: 10757

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:27 pm   Subject: Other Alexander Movies
old news but whatever









the Untitled Alexander the Great Project by BL

Project continues to be developed, but it's unsure whether this will be Luhrmann's next picture. this was a ...
  Topic: Euro 2004
Rhemy

Replies: 66
Views: 48452

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2004 7:43 pm   Subject: Euro 2004
the greeks are the surprise team of this tournament....
  Topic: Euro 2004
Rhemy

Replies: 66
Views: 48452

PostForum: General Discussion   Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 8:27 pm   Subject: Euro 2004
England showed true fighting spirit in the Extra Time after Rui Costa's goal.

however Campbell's goal should have stood

Barking Fastards !
oh well lets get back to qualifying for Germany 2006
  Topic: Exclusive HERE !!!
Rhemy

Replies: 6
Views: 8462

PostForum: Discuss 'Alexander' the Movie - Pre-Release   Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 4:42 am   Subject: Exclusive HERE !!!
i admit i was startled by this rapidity !

nice 1 ! Wink
  Topic: Blind Horizon
Rhemy

Replies: 2
Views: 12786

PostForum: Val Kilmer   Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 12:01 am   Subject: Blind Horizon
yep ! its a massive beast with wheels for offroading
  Topic: So....lets see her CV.
Rhemy

Replies: 4
Views: 19090

PostForum: Rosario Dawson   Posted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:19 pm   Subject: So....lets see her CV.
didnt see it .............100,000 pardons
  Topic: So....lets see her CV.
Rhemy

Replies: 4
Views: 19090

PostForum: Rosario Dawson   Posted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:29 am   Subject: So....lets see her CV.
Rosario Dawson

http://www.mixedfolks.com/images/rosariodawson.jpg

Born: May 9, 1979 NY, NY USA

Height: 5'7"

Ethnicity: Of Afro-Cuban, Irish & Native American decent

Nickname: Rosie ...
  Topic: Where is Seleucias?
Rhemy

Replies: 1
Views: 4770

PostForum: Discuss 'Alexander' the Movie - Pre-Release   Posted: Sat Jun 19, 2004 1:57 am   Subject: Where is Seleucias?
u mean Where or Who ?
 
Page 1 of 12 Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group